The program for the 2017 ISEMPH meeting in Groningen is below.
An html version with abstracts linked is available here.
A pdf version ISEMPH2017Program.
Abstracts are published here ISEMPH 2017 abstracts

Friday, 18 August

Time

Title

Speaker/Chair

Room

11.00-12.00

Publications committee meeting

Randolph Nesse

Round Room

12.00-14.00

Outreach and education committee meeting

Joe Alcock, Michelle Blyth

Round Room

14.00-16.00

Directors meeting & students meeting

Randolph Nesse

Round Room

15.00-16.00

Program committee meeting

Frank Rühli

Room 4

16.00-16.30

Official opening by the Dean of the medical school

Joëls, Marian Intro: Randolph Nesse

Blue Room

16.30-17.15

Keynote 1: Adaptation to critical illness – a conserved approach that is increasingly appreciated

Singer, Mervyn Intro: Robert Perlman

Blue room

17.15-18.00

Keynote 2: Maternal capital and the inter- generational transmission of health and disease

Wells, Jonathan Intro: Alejandra Nuñez de la Mora

Blue room

18.00-19.30

Evening reception & walking dinner

Fountain Patio

Saturday, 19 August

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

08.00-09.00

Coffee and registration

Fountain Patio

09.00-09.45

Keynote 3: Social immunity: protecting the colony against disease

Cremer, Sylvia Intro: Charles Nunn

Blue room

Session 1A: Immune system

Chair: Irina Morozova

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

10.00-10.15

Evolution of human immunity during last several millennia

Morozova, Irina

Round room

10.15-10.30

Immune priming decreases resistance to early- stage pathogenic infection

Armitage, Sophie

Round room

10.30-10.45

Are autoimmune diseases and the origin of the adaptive immune system linked?

Catania, Francesco

Round room

10.45-11.00

Are seasonal and multiannual infectious disease dynamics determined by human aggregation? A long-term study in historical Finns

Briga, Michael

Round room

Session 1B: Women’s health

Chair: Alexandra Alvergne

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

10.00-10.15

To wean or not to wean? Extended breastfeeding and infant growth in a deprived and food- insecure agricultural setting

Núñez-de la Mora, Alejandra

Red room

10.15-10.30

Can premenstrual symptoms be used as a cue to an undiagnosed infection? Insights from digital health

Alvergne, Alexandra

Red room

10.30-10.45

Cumulative health risks of preeclampsia exposure in the womb are consistent with an evolutionary interpretation of the etiology of the disorder

Hollegaard, Birgitte

Red room

10.45-11.00

The Polycystic Ovary Syndrome and the Flexible Response Model of Human Reproduction

Corbett, Stephen

Red room

11.00-11.45

Coffee break & Posters

Fountain Patio

Session 2A: Metabolic and cardiovascular diseases

Chair: Corbett, Stephen

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

11.45-12.00

Applications of Evolutionary Biology in Nutrition & Dietetics

Landolin, Chelsea

Round room

12.00-12.15

The French or Mediterranean Paradox and Life History Evolution

Corbett, Stephen

Round room

12.15-12.30

Milder forms of obesity may be a good evolutionary adaptation: ‘Fitness First’ hypothesis’

Parakadavathu, Rakesh

Round room

12.30-12.45

Evolutionary perspectives on Hypertension in African Americans

Kim, Kunil

Round room

12.45-13.00

The Hypertension Pandemic: an Evolutionary Perspective

Rossier, Bernard

Round room

Session 2B: Culture, gender and sexual health

Chair: Benjamin Auerbach

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

11.45-12.00

How similar are women’s hormone profiles from one pregnancy to the next?

Fox, Molly

Red room

12.00-12.15

Care as Human Condition – An Evolutionary Psychology of Sickness and Healing

Steinkopf, Leander

Red room

12.15-12.30

Gender-specific Inequality in pre- and early historic Europe

Koepke, Nikola

Red room

12.30-12.45

Natural selection, mismatch, and differences in female human true pelvis morphology with respect to age

Auerbach, Benjamin

Red room

12.45-13.00

Behavioural deficiencies: the missing link in our understanding of complex disorders

Watve, Milind

Red room

13.00-14.00

Lunch

Fountain Patio

13.00-14.00

EMPH editorial board

Charles Nunn

Round Room

14.00-14.45

Keynote 4: The evolution of sex-specific virulence in infectious diseases

Ubeda, Francisco Intro: Joe Alcock

Blue room

14.45-15.15

Talk by George C Williams Prize winner: Evolutionary perspectives on postnatal depression

Myers, Sarah Intro: Randolph Nesse

Blue room

15.15-15.45

Talk by Gilbert Omenn Prize winner: More effective drugs lead to harder selective sweeps in the evolution of drug resistance in HIV-1

Feder, Alison Intro: Gillian Bentley

Blue room

15.45-16.30

Coffee break & Posters

Session 3A: Pathogens

Chair: Michelle Blyth

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

16.30-16.45

Evolutionary tradeoff theory of virulence and vector borne diseases

Pandey

Round room

16.45-17.00

Ancient Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex genomes from the Americas

Stone, Anne

Round room

17.00-17.15

Decreasing unnecessary antibiotic use and associated harms by incorporating evolutionary perspectives into the diagnostic criteria for sepsis.

Blyth, Michelle

Round room

17.15-17.30

Evolution of iron resistance in Escherichia coli

Graves, Joseph

Round room

17.30-17.45

Optimal virulence in a macroparasite, the cestode Schistocephalus solidus in its specific intermediate host, the three-spined stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus

Scharsack, Joern

Round room

Session 3B: Cognition and aging

Chair: Nicole Bender

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

16.30-16.45

The influence of omega-3 fatty acids on the development of human cognition: systematic review and meta-analysis

Bender, Nicole

Red room

16.45-17.00

Infeering clonal mutations from in silico model of intratumour heterogeneity

Opasic, Luka

Red room

17.00-17.15

Fitness-Reducing Cis- and Retrograde Trans- Generational Extended Phenotypes in Association with Autism

Greenspan, Neil

Red room

17.15-17.30

The genomic basis of experimental evolution of aging in Drosophila: how individual SNPs affect lifespan

Hoedjes, Katja

Red room

17.30-17.45

Intercellular Competition and the Inevitability of Multicellular Aging

Nelson, Paul

Red room

17.45-18.45

workshop: how to write Clinical Briefs for the journal

Bentley, Gillian & Nunn, Charles

Round room

17.45-18.45

Round table: teaching evolutionary medicine

Frank Rühli (chair), Randolph Nesse, Dan Grunspan, Joachim Kurtz, Patricia Brito, Jon Laman

Lokaal 14

19.00-21.00

ISEMPH Council meeting/dinner

Randolph Nesse

Restaurant Prinsenhof

19.00-

Conference delegates: Noorderzon Festival

downtown

Sunday, 20 August

08.00-09.00

Coffee and registration

Fountain Patio

09.00-09.45

Keynote 5: In vivo and in vitro human gut microbiome perturbations

Bork, Peer Intro: Joseph Graves

Blue room

Session 4A: Cancer

Chair: Voskarides Konstantinos

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

10.00-10.15

Is cancer a side effect of evolution? Epidemiological and other evidence

Konstantinos, Voskarides

Room 4

10.15-10.30

Evolutionary Game Theory of Cancer: Harnessing Clonal Selection to Impair Intra- Tumor Cooperation

Archetti, Marco

Room 4

10.30-10.45

The Evolution of Cancer Suppression: Solutions to Peto’s Paradox Revealed by Genomic Analyses of Elephants and Whales

Tollis, Marc

Room 4

10.45-11.00

PISCA: a new phylogenetic method for the reconstruction of somatic evolution using somatic chromosomal alteration data

Mallo, Diego

Room 4

Session 4B: Antibiotic resistance

Chair: Clare Kinnear

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

10.00-10.15

Resistance selection on non-target bacterial populations

Kinnear, Clare

Red room

10.15-10.30

Antibiotic combination efficacy (ACE) network

Barbosa, Camillo

Red room

10.30-10.45

NOD2 influences intestinal resilience and fungal signatures after antibiotic perturbation

Moltzau Anderson, Jacqueline

Red room

10.45-11.00

Phage therapy can restrain antibiotic bloom of multiresistant gut bacteria

Mikonranta, Lauri

Red room

11.00-11.45

Coffee break & Posters

Fountain Patio

Session 5A: Theoretical considerations and animal models

Chair: Elizabeth Uhl

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

11.45-12.00

A Re-Conceptualization of Bacterial Virulence Emphasizing Interactions Among Pathogens of the Same or Different Species

Greenspan, Neil

Room 4

12.00-12.15

Network analysis of common disease identifies shared inherited risk pathways across independent datasets consistent with evolutionary mismatch and trade-offs and a mechanism for disease progression

Buetow, Ken

Room 4

12.15-12.30

Identifying Evolutionary Medicine Core Principles

Grunspan, Dan

Room 4

12.30-12.45

Adding Evolution to Comparative Pathology: Investigating the Unanswered Questions

Uhl, Elizabeth

Room 4

12.45-13.00

Mouse models of human disease: An evolutionary perspective

Perlman, Robert

Room 4

Session 5B: Microbiome

Chair: Joe Alcock

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

11.45-12.00

The microbiome and host resilience

Alcock, Joe

Red room

12.00-12.15

In utero sensitization and induction of tolerance to parasite antigens: Is transplacental immunization a mechanism for the inheritance of immunological strategies?

Blackwell, Aaron

Red room

12.15-12.30

Commensal and pathogenic microbiota and viruses from the oral cavity of deceased Gombe chimpanzees

Ozga, Andrew

Red room

12.30-12.45

Host genetic variation at B4galnt2 influences intestinal microbial ecology and susceptibility to enteric pathogens in house mice

Baines, John

Red room

12.45-13.00

Improved detection of gene-microbe interactions in the mouse skin microbiota using high-resolution QTL mapping of 16S rRNA transcripts

Belheouane, Meriem

Red room

13.00-14.00

Lunch

Fountain Patio

14.00-15.00

Annual ISEMPH Meeting and presentation of the Omenn and Williams Prizes

Randolph Nesse

Blue room

Session 6A: Different topics

Chair: Martin Häusler

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

15.00-15.15

An evolutionary perspective on back problems

Häusler, Martin

Round room

15.15-15.30

Identifying genomic adaptations to rice-based diet in Asian populations

Sazzini, Marco

Round room

15.30-15.45

Evolutionary nephrology: changing vulnerability of the kidney from birth to senescence

Chevalier, Robert

Round room

Session 6B: Theoretical considerations and methodology

Chair: Charles Nunn

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

15.00-15.15

Investigating Human Uniqueness in Relation to Health and Disease Using Phylogenetic Methods

Nunn, Charles

Red room

15.15-15.30

Cliff-edge fitness functions and disease vulnerability

Nesse, Randolph

Red room

15.30-15.45

Meta-analyses of variation: applications in evolutionary medicine and beyond

Nakagawa- Lagisz, Malgorzata

Red room

Session 7A: Genetics

Chair: Alice Ledda

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

15.45-16.00

A formal model of clonal expansion in bacterial population genetics

Ledda, Alice

Red room

16.00-16.15

Analysis of Thousand Genomes data reveals unique genetic architectures, considerations for personalized medicine

Niedbalski, Sara

Red room

16.15-16.30

What is the genetic basis of the variation in susceptibility to infection by parasitoid wasps in Drosophila species?

Arunkumar, Ramesh

Red room

Time

Title

Speaker

Room

15.45-16.30

Round table: What you can do at your university to build the field

Randolph Nesse (chair), Michelle Blyth, John Baines, Alexandra Alvergne, Djuke Veldhuis, Nicole Bender

Round room

16.30-17.30

Move to ESEB Conference Centre

ESEB and ISEMPH 2017 Co-sponsored and shared events

Conference Centre

Sunday, 20 August 2017

17:30-19:00

ESEB Opening session

Room A

Chair(s): Verhulst, Simon (Groningen, Netherlands)

17:30-17:40

Opening by Leo Beukeboom

Leo Beukeboom, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands

Opening address by Sibrand Poppema

Sibrand Poppema, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands

Evolutionary biology and healthy ageing

Linda Partridge, MPI for Biology of Ageing, COLOGNE, Germany

Welcome reception Foyer

17:40-18:00

18:00-19:00

19.00-22.00

Monday, 21 August 2017

09:00-09:50

Keynote lecture Svante Pääbo

Room A

Chair(s): Bender, Nicole (Zurich, Switzerland)

10:00-13:10

Symposium 1: Parasite evolution in response to treatment

Room G

Chair(s): Lion, Sébastien (Montpellier, France)

10:00-10:30 Combination therapy and the evolution of drug resistance Bonhoeffer, Zurich, Switzerland

10:30-11:00 Why study drug resistance evolution in HIV and what have we learned?

Pleuni Pennings, San Francisco, United States of America

11:30-11:50 An evolutionary model to predict the frequency of antibiotic resistance under changing antibiotic use

François Blanquart, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

11:50-12:10 Quantifying the establishment probability of an antibiotic-resistant bacterial strain Helen Alexander, University of Oxford, Oxford, United

12:10-12:30 The role of antibiotic exposure in bacterial adaptation to phages

Flor Inés Arias Sánchez, Institute of Integrative Biology, Zürich, Switzerland

12:30-12:50 Within-host competition and evolution of drug resistance in Plasmodium falciparum malaria

Mary Bushman, Emory University, Atlanta, United States of America

12:50-13:10 The potential of fast and random drug changes to constrain antibiotic resistance evolution

Hinrich Schulenburg, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany

10:00-13:10

Symposium 4: Evolution of immune diversity

Room C

Chair(s): Norman, Paul (United States of America)

10:00-10:30 Evolutionary trade-offs in the adaptive immune system shape genomic diversity of the MHC

Tobias Lenz, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Ploen, Germany

10:30-11:00 HLA Typing in Large Cohorts: Insights for studies of disease Stephen Leslie, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Australia

11:30-11:50 Immunological memory in natural populations of an insect- variation, selection and evolution

Imroze Khan, NCBS, Bangalore, India

11:50-12:10 Parasites confer a selective advantage on novel MHC variants in guppy fish Radwan, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań,

12:10-12:30 Shared variability in selected innate immune receptors (TLRs) in tit family (Paridae) Martin Těšický, Charles University, Faculty of Science, Prague 2, Czech Republic

12:30-12:50 Is TCR diversity associated with MHC gene copy number? Testing the optimality hypothesis.

Magdalena Migalska, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland

12:50-13:10 Highly polymorphic loci through allelic division of labour: a mathematical model of heterozygote advantage

Mattias Siljestam, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden

13.30-14.30

Special ISEMPH & ESEB Connections Lunch Format: Brief scientific speed dating to meet colleagues, followed by a special lunch

Host: Simon Velhulst Room 2

(upstairs)

10:00-16:40

Symposium 5: Evolutionary biology of ageing: integrating function and mechanism

Room A

Chair(s): Verhulst, Simon (Groningen, Netherlands)

10:00-10:30 Evolutionary and Functional Links Between Longevity and Immunity Thomas Flatt, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

10:30-11:00 Incorporating epigenetics into the evolutionary theory of ageing

Russell Bonduriansky, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

11:30-11:50 Sex-differences in lifespan extension and their relevance to the evolutionary biology of aging

Garratt, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States of America

11:50-12:10 Rapid increase in lifespan under increased condition-dependent mortality explained by shifting mutation-selection balance for robustness

Merijn Driessen, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands

12:10-12:30 Disentangling the causes and consequences of parental age effects on offspring fitness in humans

Erik Postma, University of Exeter, Penryn, United Kingdom

12:30-12:50 Bearing sons rather than daughters increases mortality and morbidity of present-day mothers

Birgitte Hollegaard, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen Ø, Denmark

12:50-13:10 Good mums die young: artificial selection reveals a trade-off between reproductive investment and survival

Barbara Tschirren, University of Exeter, Penryn, United Kingdom

14:30-14:50 Survival-reproduction trade-offs in long-lived, income breeders Antica Culina, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Wageningen,

14:50-15:10 Growth rates are associated with lifespan, but not metabolic rate, in a clade of killifishes

Will Sowersby, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden

15:10-15:30 The mechanisms of dietary restriction: insight from a combined theoretical and empirical perspective in flies

Mirre Simons, Sheffield, United Kingdom

16:00-16:20 Disease Spread in Age Structured Populations with Maternal Age Effects Jessica Clark, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

16:20-16:40 Does early infection shape the rate of aging? An experimental test with pro- and anti- inflammatory parasites

Gabriele Sorci, CNRS, DIJON, France

10:00-16:40

Symposium 22: Coevolution of hosts and their microbiome

Room B

Chair(s): Heeb, Philipp (France)

10:00-10:30 On the Origin of Species: From Genes to Holobionts

Seth Bordenstein, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, United States of America

10:30-11:00 From plant to plant-holobiont, a revolution

Vandenkoornhuyse, Université de Rennes 1, CNRS, Rennes, France

11:30-11:50 Unraveling the processes shaping mammalian gut microbiomes over evolutionary time

Mathieu Groussin, MIT, Cambridge, United States of America

11:50-12:10 Biodiversity of the human gut microbiome: influence of diet and parasitism Laure Segurel, CNRS, Paris, France

12:10-12:30 Evolution of hosts, parasites and their microbiomes

Nolwenn Dheilly, Stony brook University, Stony Brook, United States of America

12:30-12:50 The role of gut microorganisms in dietary niche expansion

Ostaizka Aizpurua, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

12:50-13:10 Experimental evolution of reduced dependence on gut microbiota for development under nutritional stress

Tadeusz Kawecki, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

14:30-14:50 Host plant diet affects gut microbial community composition across development in monarch butterflies

Erica Harris, Emory University, Atlanta, United States of America

14:50-15:10 Beyond nutrition: host-microbiota interactions drive shifts in the behavioural phenotypes of cockroaches

Thorben Sieksmeyer, Free University Berlin, Berlin, Germany

15:10-15:30 Rapid experimental evolution of host-microbial associations in a novel environment Aparna Agarwal, National Centre for biological Sciences, Bangalore, India

16:00-16:20 Host- defensive mutualist coevolution results in specificity of enhanced protection Charlotte Rafaluk, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom

16:20-16:40 Host-parasite coevolution: from experimental evolution studies to evolutionary medicine

Joachim Kurtz, University of Münster, MÜNSTER, Germany

10:00-16:40

Symposium 11: Evolution of communication signals

Room K

Chair(s): Halfwerk, Wouter (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

10:00-10:30 New insights in the evolution of sexual communication signals (final) Astrid Groot, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands

10:30-11:00 Evolution and maintenance of variation in antipredator defences Johanna Mappes, University of Jyväskylä, Jyväskylä, Finland

11:30-11:50 Multimodal courtship in a small marine fish is affected by noise Karen de Jong, University of Cologne, Rees-Grietherbusch, Germany

11:50-12:10 Seen but not heard: vestigial calls in earless frogs

Sandra GOUTTE, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Campinas, Brazil

12:10-12:30 Song evolution in gomphocerine grasshoppers: a support of rapid and convergent changes in complex courtship

Varvara Vedenina, Moscow, Russian Federation

12:30-12:50 Development and inter-sexual communication in damselflies: combining experimental and phylogenetic approaches

Beatriz Willink, Lund University, Lund, Sweden

12:50-13:10 Paternal care and reproductive costs drive the evolution of female ornamentation: comparative analyses in songbirds

Amélie Fargevieille, CNRS, MONTPELLIER, France

14:30-14:50 Proximity of signallers can maintain sexual signal variation under stabilizing selection Michiel van Wijk, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands

14:50-15:10 Sending Mixed Signals: Communication cues for species recognition differ between two African weakly electric fish

Rebecca Nagel, Institute of Biochemistry and Biology, Potsdam, Germany

15:10-15:30 Exploring the hidden landscape of female preferences for complex signals Michael Reichert, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland

16:00-16:20 Effects of inbreeding on parent-offspring communication in the burying beetle Nicrophorus vespilloides

Jon Richardson, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

16:20-16:40 Signalling about information which is already publicly available Shana Caro, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom

10:00-16:40

Symposium 17: Evolutionary causes and consequences of variation in recombination rate

Room L

Chair(s): Santure, Anna (Auckland, New Zealand)

10:00-10:30 Evolvability of recombination features

Sviatoslav Rybnikov, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel

10:30-11:00 Determinants of recombination activity—the alternative hotspot view Irene Tiemann-Boege, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria

11:30-11:50 Solving the recombination hotspots paradox

Francisco Ubeda, Royal Holloway, Egham, United Kingdom

11:50-12:10 Natural diversity in the reproductive isolation gene Prdm9: Lessons from Madeiran Robertsonian house mice

Covadonga Vara Vara, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain

12:10-12:30 Is there indirect selection on recombination modifiers in the great apes?

David Castellano, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark

12:30-12:50 Exploring the variation in recombination rates in eutherian mammals Aurora Ruiz-Herrera, Universitat Autònoma Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

12:50-13:10 The molecular genetic basis of recombination variation in adaptively diverging stickleback fish

Vrinda Venu, FML, Max Planck Society, Tuebingen, Germany

14:30-14:50 Sexual antagonism drives the evolution of the guppy sex chromosomes Alison Wright, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom

14:50-15:10 Sex-chromosome recombination: what role for sexually antagonistic genes?

Nicolas Perrin, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

15:10-15:30 Recombination in the eggs and sperm in a simultaneously hermaphroditic vertebrate Loukas Theodosiou, Max Planck Institute of Evolutionary Biology, Plon, Germany

16:00-16:20 The influence of high recombination rate on genetic diversity in the invasive ant Cardiocondyla obscurior

Jan Oettler, Regensburg, Germany

16:20-16:40 The Role of Recombination in Preventing Viral Divergence

Christina Jenkins, Martin-Luther University at Halle-Wittenberg, Halle (Saale), Germany

10:00-16:40

Symposium 23: Rapid evolution revisited

Room M

Chair(s): Dr. Gordon, Swanne (Jyväsklyä, Finland)

10:00-10:30 Little evidence for rapid evolution in wild populations?

Loeske Kruuk, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

10:30-11:00 Predictability of evolution in fish and flies

Kimberly Hughes, Florida State University, Tallahassee, United States of America

11:30-11:50 Coevolution of Plasticity and Adaptive Traits: The Case of Extremely Rapid Evolution in Wild Crickets

Nathan Bailey, University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom

11:50-12:10 Robust inference of selection for plasticity

Michael Morrissey, University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom

12:10-12:30 Dynamics of seasonal adaptation in Drosophila melanogaster

Emily Behrman, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States of America 12:30-12:50 Evolutionary Responses to Catastrophic Environmental Change

Carol Lee, University of Wisconsin, Madison, United States of America

12:50-13:10 Epigenetics and adaptation in an asexual invader

Jennifer Madrid Thorson, Washington State University, Pullman, WA, United States of America

14:30-14:50 DNA methylation and gene expression patterns in a fish meta-population following rapid thermal adaption

Tiina Sävilammi, Turku university, Turku, Finland

14:50-15:10 HSP90 as a capacitor for rapid evolution in the red flour beetle Tribolium castaneum Joachim Kurtz, University of Münster, Münster, Germany

15:10-15:30 Very rapid, cyclical evolution of resistance in a natural plankton population Dieter Ebert, Uni Basel, Basel, Switzerland

16:00-16:20 Maternal RNA is able to transmit temperature information across generations in wild fish

Adrian-Kalchhauser, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland

16:20-16:40 Replicated Rapid Evolution of Sea-Run Threespine Stickleback Fish After Colonizing Alaskan Lakes

Michael Bell, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York, United States of America

10:00-16:40

Symposium 30: Phylogenetics in the genomic era

Room F

Chair(s): Dr. Blom, Mozes (Stockholm, Sweden)

10:00-10:30 Bayesian species tree inference under the multispecies coalescent using genomic sequence data

Ziheng Yang, London, United Kingdom

10:30-11:00 Comparative genomics, the anomaly zone, and the phylogeny of palaeognathous birds

Scott Edwards, Harvard University, Cambridge, United States of America

11:30-11:50 A comprehensive evaluation of species tree methods in the presence of incomplete lineage sorting

Diego Mallo, Arizona State University, Tempe, United States of America

11:50-12:10 Inferring molecular rates and dates using StarBEAST2

Huw Ogilvie, Australian National University, Acton ACT, Australia

12:10-12:30 Bayesian divergence-time estimation with genome-wide SNP data Michael Matschiner, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland

12:30-12:50 Combining relaxed clocks with lateral gene transfers to date species trees Bastien Boussau, CNRS, VILLEURBANNE, France

12:50-13:10 Modeling trait-dependent evolution on a random species tree Daniah Tahir, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden

14:30-14:50 Polymorphism-Aware Phylogenetic Models and their Application to Baboon Species Carolin Kosiol, University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom

14:50-15:10 Exploring evolutionary relationships across the genome using topology weighting Simon Martin, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom

15:10-15:30 Disentangling phylogenetic evolution of rock-wallabies informs the pattern and process of chromosome evolution

Potter, The Australian National University, Acton, Australia

16:00-16:20 Phylogenomics of microendemic frogs of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest: species delimitation and phylogenetic relationships

Marcio Pie, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Curitiba, PR, Brazil

16:20-16:40 Phylogenomics at the tips

Craig Moritz, The Australian National University, Acton, Australia

14:30-16:40

Symposium 2: The spread and evolution of ancient infectious diseases

Room G

Chair(s): Rühli, F.J. (Zurich, Switzerland)

14:30-15:00 The spread and evolution of ancient tuberculosis and leprosy Helen Donoghue, UCL, London, United Kingdom

15:00-15:30 The Scientific Studies on Ancient Parasite Infection of East Asia by Microscopic and Genetic Researches

Dong Hoon Shin, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

16:00-16:20 Ancient origins, dispersal and Neanderthal transmission to modern humans of HPV16, the most oncogenic human-papillomavirus

Ignacio G. Bravo, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Montpellier, France

16:20-16:40 Were language borders “cultural” barriers for the spread of influenza 1889-94 and 1918-19 in the canton of Bern, Switzerland?

Kaspar Staub, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

14:30-16:40

Symposium 14: Fitness landscapes, big data and the predictability of evolution

Room C

Chair(s): Dr Matuszewski, Sebastian (Lausanne, Switzerland)

14:30-15:00 The antigenicity-stability seascape: a minimal fitness model for evolutionary predictions

Lässig, Köln, Germany

15:00-15:30 Fitness Landscapes: how little do we know?

Thomas Bataillon, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark

16:00-16:20 Population size and the repeatability of antibiotic resistance evolution Mark Zwart, University of Cologne / Wageningen University and Research, Wageningen, The Netherlands

16:20-16:40 “Ghost peaks” in epistatic models of high-throughput fitness data: predicted high- fitness sequences predominantly false positives

image

David McCandlish, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, New York, United States of America

16:40-17:25

Keynote lecture Stephen Stearns Closure ISEMPH 2017

Chair(s): Boomsma, Koos (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Room A

16:40-17:25

Keynote lecture Stephen Stearns Closure ISEMPH 2017

Chair(s): Boomsma, Koos (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Room A

17:30-19:30

Poster sessions

Expo 1 – poster area

ISEMPH Posters

Developmental conditions are important for health: facial fluctuating asymmetry and risk of cardiovascular diseases

Klimek, Magdalena

Environmental influences on the Malagasy skin microbiome

Manus

Importance of conditional selection in somatic evolution of cancer

B

The Project SALUTOGENETICS: Bridging Evolution and Health

Kitsiri, Ruchira

Rapid adaptation of clinical Pseudomonas aeruginosa populations to antibiotic therapy

Tüffers, Leif

An evolutionary model of function and pathology of the human hallux:

Tamer, Pierre

Evolutionary emergence of bacteriophages in heterogeneous bacterial populations

Chabas, Hélène

Early life effects on C-reactive protein levels among Bangladeshi migrants to the UK

Bentley, Gillian

Evolutionary Medicine: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome

Perez, Althea Anne

A call to use cultural competence when teaching evolution to religious undergraduate students: Introducing Religious Cultural Competence in Evolution Education (ReCCEE)

Brownell, Sara Presenter: M. Elizabeth Barnes

Phylogenetic Contrast Of Paralogous Genes And Toxin Resistance Genotypes In Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae

Sharpe, Imani

Evolution of Copper resistance in Escherichia coli

Boyd, Sada

Invasion effects on native species: positive or negative?

Ashghali Farahani, Sajad

The role of ecological factors in parasite distribution and non-host predator niche

Ashghali Farahani, Sajad

Phases of the menstrual cycle and women’s perception of tattooed men

Milkowska, Karolina

Eliciting Common Student Misconceptions in Evolution and Medicine

Dan Grunspan

Absence of Long-Distance Dispersal in Ebola: A Phylogenetic Examination

Alec Downie

Mouth breathing effects on craniofacial development

Lee Glanville

Iron-driven host-microbiota coadaptation: an influence factor in Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection?

Jessica E. Ojong

Daf-2 lifespan extension in Caenorhabditis elegans: what are the fitness costs?

Ravindran, Sanjana